All posts by RidingSchool

Show Jumping Results 18/2/18

Well done to all those that attended the unaffiliated show jumping today.

A special well done to those in the placings.

Class 1 – Jessica Page with Valio, Abigail Montgomery with Maisy, Willow Young with Binnys Boy

Class 2 –   Phoebe Montgomery with Maisy, Erin Huggins with Sandy, Emily Cooke with Blossom, Gemma Hall with Jethro, Becca Pitman with Frenchie, Lara Webb with Maisie

Class 3 – Erin Huggins with Sandy, Chloe Dagleish with Dandy, Emily Cooke with Blossom, Becca Pitman with  Frenchie, Lara Webb with Maisie, Phoebe Montgomery with Rowan

Class 4 – Katie Ewens with William Wallace V, Lily Montgomery with Norrie, Chloe Dagleish with Dandy, Elouise Castelijn with Dancers Quilter, Phoebe Montgomery with Rowan, Ashley Helliwell with Dolly

Class 5 – Lily Montgomery with Norrie, Marissa Hunter with Robbie, Hattie Ewens with William Wallace V, Sam Dickinson with Mr Peacock, Adam Grisch with Tempo

Class 6 – Adam Grisch with Tempo, Marissa Hunter with Robbie, Raygan Dickinson with Mr Peacock

Our next unaffiliated jumping is 15th April 2018 – hope to see you all soon J

Dressage Results from 4/2/18

Well done to all those who competed yesterday in our unaffiliated dressage competition.

 

A special well done to those in the placings.

 

Class 1 – Jo Edwards & Loughrea Lad, Lucy Talbot & Ketcha, Amelia Reardon & Jenny Tillyer & Blackwell Kirsty, Sam Clyma & Beanz, Ruth Nickolson & Honey, Julie Brown & Sladeshill – Tinkerbell, Steph Chaplin & Waggy, Sara McPhun & Celtic Prince, Felicity Craddock & Stockshill Dolly Mixture, Andrea Stanyer & Thistledown Silver Lady, Lorna Clarke & Paddy, Hannah Stream & Chantilly Twilight, Callum Randall & Sharptor Desire, Lucia Searle & Jetset Phara, Megan Finch & Follywood Mae Queen, Phoebe Kett & Ricky, Millie Dale & Apache Girl

 

Class 2 – Nicky Lowman & Brock Brighteve, Karten Stokes & Liaura Davinci, Amanda Grierson & Shirwell Mountain Dream, Jenny Tillyer & Blackwood Kirsty, Sam Clyma & Beanz, Lucy Talbot & Ketcha, Sam Spelling & Reilly, Kez Cordwell & Finlay, Sarita Chewter & Logan, Julie Brown & Sladeshill – Tinkerbell, Andrea Stanyer & Thistledown Silver Lady, Nia Gywnne Davies & Crunchie, Lucia Searle & Jetset Phara, Kyla Lowman & Synod Rory

 

Class 3 – Rosie Hooper & Nevill, Hannah Oliver & Wickhams Double Blue, Sophie Stone & Eleigdo, Natalie Travis  & Oscar, Alex Rookyard & Harvey

 

Class 4 – Imogen Reynolds & Bear, Helen Geddes & Silver Samurai, Sam McEwan & Jake, Kayleigh Damerell & Bally Larkin Taggle, Rebecca Brown & Wickhams Double Blue, Moira Reynolds & Melfort of Stanford

 

AN EVENING WITH DIANE THURMAN – BAKER

During the evening Diane and her daughters will work with their beautiful horses, utilising a variety of equipment as well as demonstrating in-hand work, which includes the incredible

Spanish Walk. 

Diane will share her knowledge with us, showing how she makes the transition from ground to ridden work & how we can achieve the same with our own horses. 

Following the demo there will be time for a Q&A session. 

Date – Saturday 17 March 2018

Time – 6pm (TBC)

Price – £16 pp / £15 pp for Solent Riding Club

The Stirrup Cup Café will be open for refreshments.

If you are  interested please call us 01329 830387 or email us @ riding@shedfieldequestrian.com to register your interest

 

Exciting News!!

Exciting news!! We are pleased to welcome Vicky Edge to our team here at Shedfield Riding School! Vicky will be teaching a mixture of private, semi-private and group lessons on Saturdays. Book a lesson with Vicky and receive 20% off of the lesson price. Offer ends 31st January 2018. Call us on 01329 830 387 to book. ?

Dressage Results 7/1/18

Class Name of Rider Name of Horse Section Score  Place Place J
Intro A
9.03 Sarah Bunting Follywood Mae Queen 63% 1st
9.10 Hannah Stream Chantilly Twilight J W/D
9.17 Lauren Bendell Truly Scrumptous J 55.87% 3rd
9.24 Callum Randall Sharptor Desire J 65.43% 1st
9.31 Rachel Chubb Ruby W/D
9.38 Millie Dale Apache Girl J N/S
9.45 Ruth Nicholson Honey 55.65% 2nd
9.52 Kay Wheatley Silverlea Raindance 52.83% 3rd
9.59 Fearne Cunningham Riverdale Pollys Lad J 58.04% 2nd
10.06 BREAK BREAK
Prelim 2
10.13 Joanne Munday Drumvale Two For Joy 63.27% 4th
10.20 Nicki Whiddett Tye 69.83% 1st
10.27 Chelsea Gibson The Cornish Wren 65.52% 2nd
10.34 Susan Harris Wickhams Portia 63.10& 5th
10.41 Paige Winters Ella 63.79% 3rd
10.48 Gracy Barney Elmo 60.34%
10.55 Sarita Chewter Logan 62.07% 6th
11.02 BREAK BREAK
11.09 BREAK BREAK
Prelim 18
11.16 Karen Reid Lyndhurst Twilight 66.87% 3rd
11.23 Paige Winters Ella 66.46% 4th
11.30 Gracy Barney Elmo 65.21% 6th
11.37 Sarita Chewter Logan 65.80% 5th
11.44 Jo Dunn Allbrook Chuckberry 58.96%
11.51 Kayleigh Damerell Bally Larkin Taggle 75.21% 1st
11.58 Glen Andrews Chaser 71.45% 2nd
PYO
12.05 Jo Dunn Allbrook Chuckberry N24 60.65% 3rd
12.12 Kayleigh Damerell Bally Larkin Taggle N24 77.61% 1st
12.19 Hannah Rudge Rubin AM90 73.04% 2nd

Dressage Times 7/1/18

Class Name of Rider Name of Horse Section
Intro A
9.03 Sarah Bunting Follywood Mae Queen
9.10 Hannah Stream Chantilly Twilight J
9.17 Lauren Bendell Truly Scrumptous J
9.24 Callum Randall Sharptor Desire J
9.31 Rachel Chubb Ruby
9.38 Millie Dale Apache Girl J
9.45 Ruth Nicholson Honey
9.52 Kay Wheatley Silverlea Raindance
9.59 Fearne Cunningham Riverdale Pollys Lad J
10.06 BREAK BREAK
Prelim 2
10.13 Joanne Muday Drum Vale Two For Joy
10.20 Nicki Whiddett Tye
10.27 Chelsea Gibson The Cornish Wren
10.34 Susan Harris Wickhams Portia
10.41 Paige Winters Ella
10.48 Gracy Barney Elmo
10.55 Sarita Chewter Logan
11.02 BREAK BREAK
11.09 BREAK BREAK
Prelim 18
11.16 Karen Reid Lyndhurst Twilight
11.23 Paige Winters Ella
11.30 Gracy Barney Elmo
11.37 Sarita Chewter Logan
11.44 Jo Dunn Allbrook Chuckberry
11.51 Kayleigh Damerell Bally Larkin Taggle
11.58 Glen Andrews Chaser
PYO
12.05 Jo Dunn Allbrook Chuckberry N24
12.12 Kayleigh Damerell Bally Larkin Taggle N24
12.19 Dani Whitlock Rubin AM90

Festive Jumpers 29/12/2017

Well done to all those that attended our festive fun jumping competition.

A big thank you to all our helpers today!

 

A special well done to all those in the placings J

 

1ft6 – Jasmine Owton and Sydney, Tanya Lane and Cruz, Sadie Bullach and Harry, Victoria Kirkcaldy and HollyBrooke Annie, Hilary Powell and Hawkhill Safari

2ft – Jasmine Owton and Sydney, Lisabel Thisltewaythe and Cully, Sadie Balloch and Harry, Tanya Lane and Cruz

2ft3 – Jasmine Owton and Sydney, Megan Finch and Tia, Sadie Bullach and Harry, Rachel Cuff and Nemo

2ft6 – Rachel Cuff and Nemo, Sam Dickinson and Mister Peacock, Raygan Dickinson and Oscar, Nicky Lush and Harry go Lucky, Sophia Taylor and Popcorn

Pairs – Sophia Taylor and Popcorn / Raygan Dickinson and Oscar, Helen Mullender and Avondales Wolken Winta / Lauren Godfray and Fabrice De Reve, Sophia Taylor and Popcorn / Nicky Lush and Harry Go Lucky, Megan Finch and Tia / Stephanie Pilley and Prinny

Bucket Eliminator – Helen Mullender and Avondales Wolken Winta, Sophia Taylor and Popcorn, Raygan Dickinson and Oscar, Nicky Lush and Harry Go Lucky, Sam Dickinson and Mister Peacock

Chase me Charlie – Raygan Dickinson and Mister Peacock, Sophia Taylor and Popcorn, Lauren Godfray and Fabrice De Reve / Nicky Lush and Harry Go Lucky

 

A fun finish to our events for 2017 – We look forward to seeing you all in 2018 J

Dressage Results 3/12/17

Thanks to all those who attended our monthly dressage J A special thank you to our helpers who unable us to run our events!

Special well done to those in the placings;

 

Intro B

Junior – Izzy Rossall & Maddie, Rosie Carter & Oakley, Callum Randall & Sharptor Desire, Coral Hughes & Sunnie, Lucia Searle & Jet Set Phara and Hannah Stream & Chantilly Twilight.

Restricted – Carina Fry & Annie, Sarita & Logan, Kirsty Athorpe & Fairy, Erin Behegan-Lawn & The man from Clare, Leanne Bissatt & Denzel and Oliver Reid & Blue.

Open – Moira Reynolds & Balleroy Lanark, Alexandra Oldbury-Davies & Orders from Rome, Jane Porter & Saffire, Sarag

Gills & Skye and Anna Fry & Maggie

 

Prelim 7

Junior – Lucy Carter & Mr P, Jessica Aylmer-Clarke & Josh and Lucia Searle & Jet Set Phara

Restricted – Jo Edwards – Loughrea Lad, Heidi Banham& Ollie, Alexandra Oldbury-Davies & Orders from Rome, Erin Behegan-Lawn & The man from Clare, Kirsty Athorpe & Fairy and Flick Holden &  Star

Open – John Wheeldon & Medinas Dumpling, Helen Mullender & Avondales Wolken Winta, Kathyrn Havering & Scout

 

Prelim 14

Lucy Hoskins & Desart Darcy, Gemma Hall & Jethro, Heidi Banham & Ollie and Anna Fry & Rivervalley Rosebud

 

Novice 34

Gemma Hall & Titus Luz De Rembrandt, Lucy Hoskins & Desart Darcy, Gemma Hall & Jethro and Liz Harrison & Tiereve Sion

 

 

2018 dressage schedule available imminently J

Black Friday Deals

Black Friday Deals – valid up until 5pm on 26/11/17

(All bookings must be paid for at time of booking)

 

Weekdays

Purchase a block of 5 – receive 10% discount plus a free lesson

(Weekdays 10am – 4pm)

 

Weekends

Purchase a block of 5 – receive 15% discount

 

Call 01329 830387 to book J

Show Jumping Results from 19th November

Thank you to all those who attended our Show jumping today!

A massive thank you to our helpers!

 

A special well done to those in the placings.

 

Class 1 – Emily Cook and Melody, Amber Miller and Fabian, Ella Leach and Ziroda Lady, Lily Mae Stokes and Daisy, Imogen Carter and Tia, Marcia Payne and Tilly

Class 2 – Amber Miller and Fabian, Hariette and Mirabelle, Debbie Mills and Velvet, Sophia Taylor and Popcorn, Emily cook and Melody

Class 3 – Mirrun Carter and Paddy, Hariette and Mirabelle, Sophia Taylor and Popcorn, Isabel Raimes and Dusty, Kristie Tee and Eddie, Anna Morris and Nikita

Class 4 – Mirrun Carter and Paddy, Sophia Taylor  and Rainbow, Iona Rhodes and Bobby, Alex Richards and Star, Kelly Fletcher and Arthur, Kristie Tee and Eddy